|
|
   |
       |
|
|
|
Paraffin Wax
|
Paraffin wax is sold in various grades. Paraffins differ from one another chiefly in melting point to differences in the distribution of hydrocarbons. Most grades cover a melting point range of a few degrees Fahrenheit. Straight chain saturated hydrocarbons are the predominant functionality. There are small amounts of unsaturated and branched hydrocarbons.
LABORATORY TESTS:
|
|
Paraffin
Wax Name
|
Melting Point ēF
USP <741>
Class II
|
Congealing Point
ASTM D938
|
Acid Value
USP <401>
|
Saponification Value
USP <401>
|
Penetration:
ASTM D1321
100G|5SEC|25ēC
|
Color
|
|
196
|
Paraffin 127/130
|
127 130
|
126 130
|
< 1
|
< 1
|
11 17
|
White to Creamy White
|
|
125
|
Paraffin 130/135
|
130 135
|
129 134
|
< 1
|
< 1
|
11 18
|
White
|
|
126
|
Paraffin 140/145
|
140 145
|
139 144
|
< 1
|
< 1
|
11 18
|
White
|
|
127
|
Paraffin 150/155
|
150 155
|
149 154
|
< 1
|
< 1
|
8 15
|
White
|
|
175
|
Paraffin 160/165
|
160 165
|
159 164
|
< 1
|
< 1
|
8 13
|
White
|
USES:
Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical Ointments and Salves; Candles, Paper, Crayons, Waterproofing, Sealing, Lubricating, Polishes; Protection of Plants, Fruits, Vegetables, Cheeses; Electronic Insulation and Hot Melt Adhesives.
REGULATORY INFORMATION:
CTFA/INCI NAME: Paraffin.
CAS#: 8002-74-2
EINECS#: 232-315-6
JAPANESE NAME / SOURCE: Paraffin/JSCI-11-223.
FDA Approved under 21 CFR 172.615, 175.250 and 175.300
|
|
|
|
|
|
|