TraditionHome  |  Sitemap  |  Contact Us  |  About Us
Koster Keunen Koster Keunen Holland
Organic Wax, Beeswax, Natural WaxGlobal Wax Distributors, Suppliers & ManufacturersNew Wax ProductsRequest Wax InformationWax Products Photo GalleryWax EventsWax Formulating Chemist Careers & Jobs
Organic Waxes
Natural Waxes
Emulsifying Waxes
Siliconyl Waxes
EU Recommended Waxes
Fruit and Vegetable Waxes
Polyethylene Glycol and Poly Glycerol Wax
Kester Wax
Synthetic Waxes
Artist Wax
Wax Milks
Exfoliating Waxes
Depilatory Wax
Custom Blends
Toll Manufacturing
Ceresin Wax
Microcrystalline Wax
Ozokerite Wax
Paraffin Wax

Ceresin Wax

Waxes > Ceresin Wax

Ceresine Waxes are complex hydrocarbons, sold in various grades, differing from one another chiefly in melting point and in the distribution of the hydrocarbons.  Koster Keunen can specially formulate Ceresine Waxes specifically focusing on the properties that are critical to the formulator, including melt point, hardness, viscosity, penetration, gel strength and color.  Koster Keunen carries a full line of Ceresine Waxes with melt points between 130-160°F these waxes are non-toxic and non-hazardous, and are used in countless personal-care applications.

 

 

Wax#

Ceresine

Wax Name

Melting Point ºF

USP <741> Class II

Congealing

Point ºF

Penetration

<ASTM D1321>

100/77/5

Acid Value

<USP 401>

Saponification

Value <USP 401>

 

Color

107

Ceresin 130/135

130 – 135

129 – 135

10-18

< 1

< 1

White to Creamy White

108

Ceresin 140/150

140 – 150

139 – 149

8-14 

< 1

< 1

White

144

Ceresin 155

153 – 158

152 – 157

4-10

< 1

< 1

White to Off White

182

Ceresin 1556

165 – 175

163 – 173

5-12

< 1

< 1

White to Off White

214

Ceresin 145

140 – 145

139 – 144

8-14

< 1

< 1

White

223

Ceresin 150/160

150 – 160

149 – 159

6-13

< 1

< 1

White to Off White

 

USES:

Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical Ointments and Salves; Protection of Plants,Vegetables, Fruits, Cheeses; Candles, Crayons, Paper, Waterproofing, Sealing, Lubricating, Polishes, Electronic Insulation and Hot Melt Adhesives.

REGULATORY INFORMATION:

CTFA/INCI Name:  Ceresin

CAS#:  8001-75-0  Ceresin Wax

Japanese Name/Source:  Ceresin/JCIC

EINECS#   232-290-1

 


top  Top Print  Print This Page
Web Solutions Connecticut CT Design & Development Company