TraditionHome  |  Sitemap  |  Contact Us  |  About Us
Koster Keunen Koster Keunen Holland
Organic Wax, Beeswax, Natural WaxGlobal Wax Distributors, Suppliers & ManufacturersNew Wax ProductsRequest Wax InformationWax Products Photo GalleryWax EventsWax Formulating Chemist Careers & Jobs
Organic Waxes
Natural Waxes
Emulsifying Waxes
Siliconyl Waxes
EU Recommended Waxes
Fruit and Vegetable Waxes
Polyethylene Glycol and Poly Glycerol Wax
Kester Wax
Synthetic Waxes
Artist Wax
Wax Milks
Exfoliating Waxes
Depilatory Wax
Custom Blends
Toll Manufacturing
Ceresin Wax
Microcrystalline Wax
Ozokerite Wax
Paraffin Wax

Microcrystalline Wax

Waxes > Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystallines (Micros) are amorphous-like in appearance; are flexible, have higher tensile strength and more adhesion than paraffin, are less oily, and typically have a higher melting point than paraffin.  The molecular weights of commercial Micros are between 580-700 g/m, with the average molecule containing 41-50 carbon atoms.  There are straight-chain molecules present, but the largest proportions of molecules are branched chain hydrocarbons.  Micros are compatible in all proportions with other mineral waxes and their oils, most vegetable waxes and their oils, esters and their oils and resins.

 

 LABORATORY TESTS:

 

Wax#

Microcrystalline

 Wax Name

Melting Point ºF

USP Class II <741>

Congealing Point ºF ASTM D938-86

Acid Value

USP <401>

Saponification Value

USP <401>

Penetration:

ASTM D1321

100G|5SEC|25ºC

 

Color: Visual

161

Microcrystalline 165/175

165 – 175

163 – 175

< 1

< 1

60 – 80

White

140

Microcrystalline 170/180

170 – 180

169 – 179

< 1

< 1

25 – 35

White

118

Microcrystalline 193/198

193 – 198

192 - 197

< 1

< 1

5 – 10

Light Yellow

 

 

Wax#

Microcrystalline

 Wax Name

Melting Point ºF

USP Class II <741>

Congealing Point ºF ASTM D1321

Acid Value

USP <401>

Saponification Value

USP <401>

Penetration:

ASTM D1321

100G|5SEC|25ºC

 

Color: Visual

227

Microcrystalline 145/155

145 – 155

143 – 155

< 1

< 1

20 – 30

White

 

 

Wax#

Microcrystalline

 Wax Name

Melting Point ºF

ASTM D127

Congealing Point ºF ASTM D938-86

Acid Value

USP <401>

Saponification Value

USP <401>

Penetration:

ASTM D1321

100G|5SEC|25ºC

 

Color: Visual

146

Microcrystalline 180/185

180 – 185

 

< 1

< 1

10 – 16

White to Off White

 

COMPATIBILITY:

 

Plant, Animal and Mineral Waxes; Fatty Acids, Fatty Alcohols, Glycerides, Hydrocarbons, Synthetic Waxes and most other Waxes, Resins and Oils.

 

USES:

 

Cosmetics, Textiles, Paper, Fiberboard, Wood, Potting Compounds for Condensers, Floor Polishes, Furniture, Skis, Leather, Rust Prevention, Rubber, Printing Inks and Lubricants.

 

REGULATORY INFORMATION:

 

FDA Approved:  21 CFR 172.886 & 21 CFR 178.37 1 0

 

CTFA/INCI NAME:  Microcrystalline wax.

 

CAS#:  63231-60-7

 

EINECS#: 264-038-1

 

JAPANESE NAME/SOURCE: Microcrystalline Wax / JSCI-II-460

 

 

 

 

 

 


top  Top Print  Print This Page
Web Solutions Connecticut CT Design & Development Company