TraditionHome  |  Sitemap  |  Contact Us  |  About Us
Koster Keunen Koster Keunen Holland
Organic Wax, Beeswax, Natural WaxGlobal Wax Distributors, Suppliers & ManufacturersNew Wax ProductsRequest Wax InformationWax Products Photo GalleryWax EventsWax Formulating Chemist Careers & Jobs
Organic Waxes
Natural Waxes
Emulsifying Waxes
Siliconyl Waxes
EU Recommended Waxes
Fruit and Vegetable Waxes
Polyethylene Glycol and Poly Glycerol Wax
Kester Wax
Synthetic Waxes
Artist Wax
Wax Milks
Exfoliating Waxes
Depilatory Wax
Custom Blends
Toll Manufacturing
Ceresin Wax
Microcrystalline Wax
Ozokerite Wax
Paraffin Wax

Ozokerite Wax

Waxes > Ozokerite Wax

Ozokerite Waxes are complex hydrocarbons, sold in various grades, differing from one another chiefly in melting point and in the distribution of the hydrocarbons.  Koster Keunen can specially formulate Ozokerite Waxes specifically focusing on the properties that are critical to the formulator, including melt point, hardness, viscosity, penetration, gel strength and color.  Koster Keunen carries a full line of Ozokerite Waxes with melt points between 140-200°F. These waxes are non-toxic and non-hazardous, and are used in countless personal-care applications.

 

 

Wax#

Ozokerite

Wax Name

Melting Point ºF

USP <741> Class II

Congealing

Point ºF

Penetration

<ASTM D1321>

100/77/5

Acid Value

<USP 401>

Saponification

Value <USP 401>

 

Color

113

Ozokerite 153/160

153 – 160

152 – 159

8-15

< 1

< 1

White to Off White

114

Ozokerite 71S (158/160)

158 – 160

156 – 158

25-35

< 1

< 1

White to Off White

115

Ozokerite 160/164

160 – 164

158 – 163

25-35

< 1

< 1

Creamy White

116

Ozokerite 164/170

164 – 170

162 - 169

6-12

< 1

< 1

White to Off White

117

Ozokerite 170

165 – 175

165 – 175

8-13,

< 1

< 1

White

156

Ozokerite 180

177 – 185

175 - 184

2-6

< 1

< 1

White to Off White

248

Ozokerite 155/165

155 – 165

155 – 165

8-15

< 1

< 1

White to Off White

318

Ozokerite 1090

193 – 198

192 – 198

< 15

< 1

< 1

White to Off White

 

USES:

Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical Ointments and Salves; Protection of Plants,Vegetables, Fruits, Cheeses; Candles, Crayons, Paper, Waterproofing, Sealing, Lubricating, Polishes, Electronic Insulation and Hot Melt Adhesives.

CTFA/INCI Name:  Ozokerite

CAS#:  8021-55-4  Ozokerite

Japanese Name/Source:  Ozokerite/CLS-II-287; JCID-I-27

EINECS#   232-290-1

 

 

 


top  Top Print  Print This Page
Web Solutions Connecticut CT Design & Development Company