Request a Sample

Carnauba is a vegetable wax from the leaves of the Brazilian "tree of life". The Carnauba palm grows in the northeastern part of Brazil where the soil is dark and fertile. Quality and color vary with the age of the leaves, with the younger leaves providing the light yellow color, Type 1, and the older leaves providing the darker Type 3 and Type 4 waxes.

Applications:
Cosmetics, Lipsticks, Salves, Ointments, Pharmaceuticals, Candies; Furniture and Car Polishes; Lacquers, Varnishes, Carbon-paper Coatings, Leather Finishes, Electrical Insulating Composition, Textiles, Inks, Mold Lubricants, Creams; Pill and Paper Glazing.

Advantages:
Carnauba Wax is the highest melting point natural wax that can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved thermal stability to a variety of applications.

Regulatory:
INCI Name: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax CAS#: 8015-86-9

Specification & Composition (click to view full size)
Carnauba Specifications and Composition
Specific waxes that are most appropriate for this category have been highlighted here

View Print Friendly Version of this page.

Organic Trade Association Natural Product Association Fair Trade certified USDA Organic