Koster Keunen produces unique Kester (ester) Waxes for ink applications. These specialty waxes enhance surface properties, water resistance and function as effective matting agents.

Our Kester Waxes for printing inks increase rub and scratch resistance, improves anti-blocking properties and improves water repellence.

You can incorporate the waxes into printing inks or coatings with solvent-containing dispersions or pastes, precipitation formulations and aqueous dispersions.

Hot Melt Ink, Imaging, Toners & Thermal Transfer Ribbons

  • Acid-Free Candelilla, or Cetearyl Candelillate, is a derivative of Candelilla Wax. In cosmetics it provides a low potential for interaction with other cosmetic raw materials.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Acid-Free Candelilla, or Cetearyl Candelillate, is a derivative of Candelilla Wax. In cosmetics it provides a low potential for interaction with other cosmetic raw materials.

    Acid-Free Candelilla is highly compatible, inhibits crystallization and acts as a gellant. In addition, it provides water repellent, moisturizing and film forming properties.

    Candelilla wax comes from an indigenous shrub, Euphorbia Cerifera, in northern Mexico. The natural wax protects the plant against the environment and prevents excessive evaporation.

    Koster Keunen formulates this wax by reducing the Candellia free acids by using vegetable based cetearyl alcohol to create a more amorphous wax with less crystallinity. This reduction in acid value, through the formation of esters, lowers the potential for interaction with other cosmetic raw materials.

    Formulators use Acid-Free Candelilla in skin care products, lipsticks, lip balms, leather dressings, polishes, varnishes, sealing waxes, insulating compositions, rubber waterproofing, soft wax stiffeners, lubricants and adhesives.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen’s Bayberry Wax comes from the bayberry shrub that grows in Central and South America. It consists predominantly of triglycerides with C-16 carbon chain lengths.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen’s Bayberry Wax comes from the bayberry shrub that grows in Central and South America. It consists predominantly of triglycerides with C-16 carbon chain lengths. Formulators will find the esthetics hard, brittle and fatty to the touch. The all-natural wax has a lower peroxide value than common butters that reduces rancidity and increases stability.

    Formulators use Bayberry Wax in applications for skin care, sun care, shampoos, conditioners, sprays, pumps, aerosols, pre-moistened towelettes and candle wax. This is because the wax is compatible with all vegetable, animal and mineral waxes, fatty acids, glycerides, hydrocarbons and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

    Formulation Guidelines: Bayberry Wax is compatible with a wide range of raw materials. It has a lower peroxide value than common butters, reducing rancidity and increasing stability. Formulators can use it as a replacement for Shea and Cocoa Butter for more stable formulas. It functions as an emollient, thickener, film former, and viscosity modifier.

    Details

  • Bee’s Milk is very easy to work with. It is dispersible in water, glycol, and alcohol and provides the opportunity to cold formulate. Bee’s Milk is a highly stable emollient, film former, and opacifier.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Bee’s Milk is a natural dispersion of Beeswax in water. Bee’s Milk makes it possible to ‘Cold Formulate’. A formulator is able to get the benefits of Beeswax in a formulation without having to heat that phase of the formula. The lipid composition in Bee’s Milk closely, mimics the natural lipid composition of the skin, thus copying the skin’s own natural secretions, making Bee’s Milk natures emollient.

    Bee’s Milk is stabilized, and is compatible with surfactants and other compounds of high ionic strength.

    Koster Keunen can also provide a paraben free Bee’s Milk,if desired.

    Details

  • Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products after thousands of years of use because of its unique chemistry. It has a highly complex composition with a soft pliable nature.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products after thousands of years of use because of its unique chemistry. It has a highly complex composition with a soft pliable nature. That is why Koster Keunen continues to explore the world to find the best resources to produce the finest organic and natural wax.

    Beeswax produces creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications. In emulsions, the free fatty acids can be used to make in-situ emulsifiers, improving emulsion stability and texture.

    Formulators use it in depilatories, furniture polishes, wood and leather polishes, textile, wood and paper finishes, candles, moldings, lubricants, industrial applications, creams, lotions, lipsticks, cold creams, color, cosmetics, emulsions, hair care, ointments, salves and pharmaceutical excipients.

    For each of your applications, we guarantee consistent quality and availability by careful blending of selected waxes. Quality is strictly controlled in our modern production facilities as well as in our well-equipped laboratory.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen NF Beeswaxes meet the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in nutrition, OTC and topical pharmaceuticals.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products after thousands of years of use because of its unique chemistry. It has a highly complex composition with a soft pliable nature.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products after thousands of years of use because of its unique chemistry. It has a highly complex composition with a soft pliable nature. That is why Koster Keunen continues to explore the world to find the best resources to produce the finest organic and natural wax.

    Beeswax produces creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications. In emulsions, the free fatty acids can be used to make in-situ emulsifiers, improving emulsion stability and texture.

    Formulators use it in depilatories, furniture polishes, wood and leather polishes, textile, wood and paper finishes, candles, moldings, lubricants, industrial applications, creams, lotions, lipsticks, cold creams, color, cosmetics, emulsions, hair care, ointments, salves and pharmaceutical excipients.

    For each of your applications, we guarantee consistent quality and availability by careful blending of selected waxes. Quality is strictly controlled in our modern production facilities as well as in our well-equipped laboratory.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen NF Beeswaxes meet the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in nutrition, OTC and topical pharmaceuticals.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Beeswax, NF PAC, Yellow is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax, NF PAC, Yellow is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax, NF PAC, Yellow can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Beeswax, NF Yellow Refined is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax, NF Yellow Refined is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax, NF Yellow Refined can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Beeswax, NF-USP 561, White is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax, NF-USP 561, White is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax, NF-USP 561, White can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Beeswax, NF-USP 561, Yellow is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax, NF-USP 561, Yellow is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax, NF-USP 561, White can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen’s USDA 100% Certified Organic Beeswax guarantees that it is 100% pure making it the highest quality for cosmetic and food products. It allows our customers to maintain the “Organic” label claim according to the USDA NOP (National Organic Program).

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen’s USDA 100% Certified Organic Beeswax guarantees that it is 100% pure making it the highest quality for cosmetic and food products. It allows our customers to maintain the “Organic” label claim according to the USDA NOP (National Organic Program).

    The 100% certified organic label identifies the beeswax purity to be at least 100% organic by weight (excluding water and salt).

    100% Certified Organic Beeswax may be used in applications for creams, lotions, cold creams, sunscreens, depilatories, ointments, salves, sustained release in pharmaceuticals, food additive, food inks and coatings, non-food inks and coatings, soft gels, candles, and emulsions other than cosmetics.

    The 100% Certified Organic Beeswax advantages are that they are compatible with plant, animal and mineral waxes. They are compatible with fatty acids, fatty alcohols, glycerides, hydrocarbons, synthetic waxes and most other waxes, resins and oils.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen’s USDA Certified Organic Beeswax guarantees that it is of the purest and highest quality for cosmetic and food products. It allows our customers to maintain the “Organic” label claim according to the USDA NOP (National Organic Program).

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen’s USDA Certified Organic Beeswax guarantees that it is of the purest and highest quality for cosmetic and food products. It allows our customers to maintain the “Organic” label claim according to the USDA NOP (National Organic Program).

    Certified organic name identifies the beeswax purity to be at least 95% organic by weight (excluding water and salt).

    Certified Organic Beeswax may be used in applications for creams, lotions, cold creams, sunscreens, depilatories, ointments, salves, sustained release in pharmaceuticals, food additive, food inks and coatings, non-food inks and coatings, soft gels, candles, and emulsions other than cosmetics.

    The Certified Organic Beeswax advantages are that they are compatible with plant, animal and mineral waxes. They are compatible with fatty acids, fatty alcohols, glycerides, hydrocarbons, synthetic waxes and most other waxes, resins and oils.

    Details

  • Candelilla is extracted from the scrub Euphorbia Cerifera by boiling the shrub, and skimming off the resultant wax.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Candelilla is a vegetable wax found in great quantities in Northwestern Mexico and Southern Texas. Candelilla is extracted from the scrub Euphorbia Cerifera by boiling the shrub, and skimming off the resultant wax. The raw material comes to Koster Keunen in lump form and is refined to a light yellow color and a higher melting point than conventional candelilla wax. Candelilla Wax HM will impart greater thermal stability to you product.

    Details

  • Carnauba Milk is a stable 30% type #1 Carnauba Wax dispersion with an average particle size of 250nm. It allows a formulator to utilize the desirable properties of Carnauba Wax without having to apply heat to the formulation.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Carnauba Milk is a stable 30% type #1 Carnauba Wax dispersion with an average particle size of 250nm. It allows a formulator to utilize the desirable properties of Carnauba Wax without having to apply heat to the formulation. This creates a way to improve surface adhesion, mar resistance, film forming and barrier properties with no more energy than measuring, pouring and mixing in liquid ink systems and automotive wash and shine products.

    Details

  • Carnauba, a vegetable wax, comes from the Brazilian Carnauba palm tree that grows along riverbanks, valleys and lagoons in the northern and northeastern part of Brazil.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Carnauba, a vegetable wax, comes from the Brazilian Carnauba palm tree that grows along riverbanks, valleys and lagoons in the northern and northeastern part of Brazil. Koster Keunen refines Carnauba into a powder that conforms to the highest standards of the Pharmaceutical industry.

    Details

  • Carnauba, which is the highest melting point natural wax, can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved thermal stability to a variety of applications.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Carnauba, which is the highest melting point natural wax, can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved thermal stability to a variety of applications. It comes from the Carnauba palm that only grows in the northern and northeastern Brazil. Quality and color vary with the age of the leaves. The younger leaves provide the prime #1 yellow color, and the older ones provide the darker T-3 and T-4 wax.

    Details

  • Carnauba, which is the highest melting point natural wax, can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved thermal stability to a variety of applications.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Carnauba, which is the highest melting point natural wax, can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved thermal stability to a variety of applications. It comes from the Carnauba palm that only grows in the northern and northeastern Brazil. Quality and color vary with the age of the leaves. The younger leaves provide the prime #1 yellow color, and the older ones provide the darker T-3 and T-4 wax.

    Details