• Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen produced the first commercially available fruit wax, Deodorized Orange Wax. They derived this all natural semi-solid wax from the rind of the orange through physical processing (no chemical reactions or solvent extraction).

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen produced the first commercially available fruit wax, Deodorized Orange Wax. They derived this all natural semi-solid wax from the rind of the orange through physical processing (no chemical reactions or solvent extraction). The wax in the orange peel protects the fruit against the environment while allowing it to breathe and maintain its essential water balance. The wax offers similar protection to the skin.

    Deodorized Orange Wax is an emollient with an excellent skin feel. The co-emulsifiers in the wax, phytosterols, aid in stabilizing emulsions. Deodorized Orange Wax has the color and fragrance distinctive of the fruit.

    Formulation Guidelines: Koster Keunen Orange Wax can enhance sunscreens at low levels and may function as a moisturizer and emollient in personal care applications. It can be used in hair care applications as a texturizing agent in both leave in and wash-out products. Additional applications include cosmetics, skin care, lip products and sunscreens.

     

    Details

  • Organic Emulsifying Wax provides a variety of formulating options for organic certified creams and lotions.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen’s Organic Emulsifying Wax produces silky and stable emulsions in concentrations between 4% – 10% for use as both the primary and secondary emulsifier (when neutralized with a small amount of sodium or potassium hydroxide in the water phase while making the emulsion). Organic Emulsifying Wax provides a variety of formulating options for organic certified creams and lotions.

    Compatibility: All organic vegetable oils

    Advantages: Organic, natural and naturally derived creams, lotions, pomade, balms. For emulsion formulations, best results observed when free fatty acids are neutralized with NaOH, KOH or some natural base.

    Details

  • The strong gelling properties of Ozokerite 1090 allow the formulator a greater opportunity to use various oils and fluids in an anhydrous product without the need for numerous gelling agents.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Ozokerite 1090 has been designed to be a superior blend hat produces high gel strengths with low wax concentrations. Ozokerite 1090 allows for simplification of the cosmetic formulation when used as the primary gelling agent.

    The strong gelling properties of Ozokerite 1090 allow the formulator a greater opportunity to use various oils and fluids in an anhydrous product without the need for numerous gelling agents. The viscosity ofthe oils and fluids in the formulation easily regulates consistency and texture. Ozokerite 1090 has a recommended usage level of 5-25%.

    Details

  • Ozokerite 150/160 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Ozokerite 1500/160 are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

    Ozokerite 150/160 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Details

  • Ozokerite 158/160 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Ozokerite 158/160 are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

    Ozokerite 158/160 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Details

  • Ozokerite 164/170 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Ozokerite 164/170 are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

    Ozokerite 164/170 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Details

  • Ozokerite 170 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Ozokerite 170 are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

    Ozokerite 170 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Details

  • Ozokerite 175 has been designed to be a superior blend that produces high gel strengths with low wax concentrations.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Ozokerite 175 has been designed to be a superior blend that produces high gel strengths with low wax concentrations. Ozokerite 175 allows for simplification of the cosmetic formulation when used as the primary gelling agent.

    Ozokerite 175 is ideally suited for formulations where strong gelling properties are required to optimize function, feel, and cost. This allows the formulator greater opportunity to use various oils and fluids inanhydrous products without the need for using numerous consistency regulating agents. Ozokerite 175 has a recommended usage level of 5-25%.

    Details

  • Ozokerite 180 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Ozokerite 180 are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

    Ozokerite 180 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Details

  • Ozokerite 195 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Ozokerite 195 are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

    Ozokerite 195 wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Details

  • Ozokerite 2095 is a hard, high melt point wax blend consisting of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have been refined for improved performance and consistency.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Ozokerite 2095 is a hard, high melt point wax blend consisting of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have been refined for improved performance and consistency.

    Ozokerite 2095 is commonly used as a gelling agent for low viscosity oils/fluids like Cyclomethicone, Isopar’s, C-12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Isonanoyl Isononanoate, CCT Ozokerite 2095 is also used as a thickener, viscosity modifier, adds hardness and slip, and as a melting point modifier.

    Details

  • Ozokerite Wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Ozokerite Wax are blends of branched and linear hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

    Ozokerite Wax is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Details

  • Paraffin 130/135 wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Paraffin 130/135 wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

    Paraffin is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons.

    Details

  • Paraffin 140/145 wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Paraffin 140/145 wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

    Paraffin 140/145 wax is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons.

    Details

  • NF Paraffin 140/145 is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. It is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit & vegetable coatings, and OTC formulations.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    NF Paraffin 140/145 wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

    NF Paraffin 140/145 is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. It is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit & vegetable coatings, and OTC formulations.

    Details

  • Paraffin 150/155 wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Paraffin 150/155 wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

    Paraffin 150/155 wax is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons.

    Details

  • Paraffin 160/165 wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Paraffin 160/165 wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

    Paraffin 160/165 wax is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons.

    Details