• NF Paraffin 160/165 is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. It is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit & vegetable coatings, and OTC formulations.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    NF Paraffin 160/165 wax is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

    NF Paraffin 160/165 is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. It is used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit & vegetable coatings, and OTC formulations.

    Details

  • PEG Carnauba is a polyethylene glycol derivative of natural Type 1 yellow carnauba wax. Formulators use it as a thickening agent for film forming and emulsifying. It imparts a non-greasy feel to your formulations and gives the final product additional slip feel.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    PEG Carnauba is a polyethylene glycol derivative of natural Type 1 yellow carnauba wax. Formulators use it as a thickening agent for film forming and emulsifying. It imparts a non-greasy feel to your formulations and gives the final product additional slip feel. PEG Carnauba, a cost effective raw material, provides superior stability. It is film forming and imparts a non-waxy feel when compared with other conventional cosmetic ingredients. In emulsion systems, the high molecular weight monoesters (> C-60) are popular for their film forming and barrier properties. Monoesters are very easy to stabilize using PEG Carnauba.

    Advantages: Depending on the individual formulation, there are instances where the PEG Carnauba will need secondary emulsifiers to ensure complete emulsification.

    Uses: Formulators use PEG-12 Carnauba for creams, lotions, sunscreens, hair conditioners, shampoos, lipsticks, make-ups, mascaras, stick pencils and ointments

    Details

  • PEG-8 Beeswax creates lotions that are bright and fluid with enhanced emollience and spreadability.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    PEG-8 Beeswax creates lotions that are bright and fluid with enhanced emollience and spreadability. The PEG-8 Beeswax is an esterification of the free fatty acids of beeswax (Cera Alba). The result is a wax with a light color and a melt point typical of beeswax designed to be used in a wide variety of O/W emulsions. When used at levels of up to 10%, PEG-8 Beeswax creates creams and lotions with rich texture and glossy appearance.

    PEG-8 Beeswax allows the formulator to make formulas with up to 60% oil phase!

    Details

  • Permulgin D is a non-ionic emulsifying wax that has been developed for difficult systems. This plant based mixture of fatty alcohols and ethoxylated fatty alcohols will impart outstanding stability to a product.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Permulgin D is a non-ionic emulsifying wax that has been developed for difficult systems. This plant based mixture of fatty alcohols and ethoxylated fatty alcohols will impart outstanding stability to a product. Permulgin D is self- emulsifying, highly stable in acidic and basic media, highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients, white, low in odor and has a broad range of application potential. Low concentrations of Permulgin D will improve the consistency and stability of emulsions.

    Special orders can be made to incorporate other ingredients into Permulgin D. This will produce a multi-functional wax with improved conditioning properties.

    Details

  • Powdered Beeswax Blend starts with Natural Feral Beeswax NF that has had Carnauba Wax NF added.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Powdered Beeswax Blend starts with Natural Feral Beeswax NF that has had Carnauba Wax NF added. By incorporating a small amount of Carnauba Wax NF the tactile properties are altered enough to produce a flowable powder that has increased application potential in Pharmaceutical and Nutraceutical formulating.

    Details

  • Rice Bran Wax formulation provides a high melting point vegetable wax obtained from winterization of rice bran oil.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Rice Bran Wax formulation provides a high melting point vegetable wax obtained from winterization of rice bran oil. It primarily consists of high molecular weight monoesters ranging from C-46 to C-66. Koster Keunen’s refinement process allows the wax to retain policosanols, phospholipids, phytosterols and squalene for superior quality.

    Formulation Guidelines: Used in cosmetics, skin care, and hair care, formulators will find Rice Bran Wax acts as a thickener, binder, plasticizer and gelling agent. In sticks it contributes to hardness, texture, strength and mold release. Koster Keunen NPA approved Rice Bran Wax can be used as a substitute for Candelilla in many formulations.

    Details

  • Self Emulsifying Synthetic Carnauba is a unique wax blend that allows for simplification in formulating. This single wax is used for thickening, film forming and emulsifying, has a non-greasy feel, and gives the final product additional slip feel.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Self Emulsifying Synthetic Carnauba is a unique wax blend that allows for simplification in formulating. This single wax is used for thickening, film forming and emulsifying, has a non-greasy feel, and gives the final product additional slip feel. Self Emulsifying Synthetic Carnauba is a cost effective raw material that produces superior stability, film forming and imparts a non-waxy feel when compared with other conventional carnauba wax blends.

    In emulsion systems, high molecular weight monoesters (> C-60), like those found in many natural waxes, are popular for their film forming and barrier properties. In the past, these monoesters have been difficult to stabilize, no longer the case with our Self Emulsifying Synthetic Carnauba. This unique new product allows the formulator to add functionality, improve film thickness, and increase water resistance.

    Details

  • Siliconyl Carnauba Milk from Koster Keunen couples the properties of Carnauba Wax with Silicones to produce a multifunctional performance additive designed for cold formulating. It has application as a film former and improves barrier properties, water repellency, slip, and diminishes surface imperfections.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Siliconyl Carnauba Milk from Koster Keunen couples the properties of Carnauba Wax with Silicones to produce a multifunctional performance additive designed for cold formulating. It has application as a film former and improves barrier properties, water repellency, slip, and diminishes surface imperfections.

    Suppliers: 1. Koster Keunen, Inc. (All Ingredients TSCA listed); 2. Lincoln Fine Ingredients; 3. Stepan; 4. Pilot Chemical.

    Procedure: Carefully dissolve Sodium Hydroxide pellets in water and set aside. Add Rheomer 33T to water and mix. Add dissolved NaOH to batch slowly until pH =7 ± 1, increasing mixing speed as necessary. Add remaining ingredients one at a time, mixing well after each addition. Adjust pH as needed.

    Stability: One month at 45 °C.

    Details

  • Soy Wax has applications in personal care, industry, in candles, and as a replacement for hydrogenated tallow. This is a natural alternative to animal derived triglyceride wax.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Soy Wax is a mixture of triglycerides produced by the controlled hydrogenation of soybean oil. Soy Wax has applications in personal care, industry, in candles, and as a replacement for hydrogenated tallow. This is a natural alternative to animal derived triglyceride wax.

    Applications: Soy Wax is typically used as a thickener, binding agent and gelling agent for numerous applications. In simple emulsion systems, at low concentrations, Soy Wax will produce a very light feeling yet stable product. It can also be used as a natural additive and extender for candles

    Details

  • Koster Keunen’s Sunflower Wax is a NPA certified vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. It functions as a strong gellant and consistency modifier in sticks and emulsions.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen’s Sunflower Wax is a NPA certified vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. It functions as a strong gellant and consistency modifier in sticks and emulsions. The wax consists of long chain saturated C-42 to C-60 esters that correlate to hardness, crystalline structure and a high melting point.

    In many formulations, Sunflower Wax is used as an alternative for Rice Bran Wax, Carnauba Wax and Candelilla Wax. It is light in color and has very low odor candle wax.

    Formulators use it applications for lipsticks, mascaras, decorative cosmetics, lip balms, emulsions and candles. Sunflower Wax can be used as a thickener and to improve oil binding, emolliency, film formation, and lubricity.

    Details

  • Many times pure beeswax can be substituted in formulations with our Synthetic Beeswax 122.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Many times pure beeswax can be substituted in formulations with our Synthetic Beeswax 122. This Synthetic Beeswax is a match of the physical and chemical properties of the natural product. This is achieved by blending a mixture of fatty acid esters, fatty acids and alcohols from a non-animal raw material source, so as to very closely meet the chemical composition of natural beeswax.

    Details

  • Synthetic Beeswax K-82P is designed to reproduce the plasticizers present in beeswax.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Synthetic Beeswax K-82P is designed to reproduce the plasticizers present in beeswax. Synthetic Beeswax K-82P allows a formulator to replace beeswax with lower concentrations of S.B. K-82P which will maintain creamy textures typically exhibited by beeswax in formulations.

    Details

  • Synthetic Beeswax RSB is a match of the physical and chemical properties of pure beeswax.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Many times pure beeswax can be substituted in formulations with our Synthetic Beeswax RSB. This Synthetic Beeswax is a match of the physical and chemical properties of the natural product. This is achieved by blending a mixture of fatty acid esters, fatty acids and alcohols from a non-animal raw material source, so as to very closely meet the chemical composition of natural beeswax.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen designed Synthetic Candelilla Wax to match the properties and characteristics of natural Candellia so that it can be substituted in formulations at a lower cost.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen designed Synthetic Candelilla Wax to match the properties and characteristics of natural Candellia so that it can be substituted in formulations at a lower cost. Synthetic Candelilla is a light colored, hard and brittle wax that is more consistent in properties than the natural wax. It contains no resins.

    Advantages: Synthetic Candelilla Wax produces excellent structure and gloss when blended into formulas made with various natural, mineral and synthetic oils. It is ideal for finished products where firm consistency and high melt point are important. Synthetic Candelilla Wax can also be emulsified when making in-situ soaps of the free fatty acids.

    Uses: Formulators use Synthetic Candelilla Wax in lipsticks, lip gloss, lip balms, mascaras and emulsions of various types.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen’s Synthetic Japan Wax duplicates the physical and chemical properties of the natural Japan Wax which is extracted from the kernels of the Sumac Tree.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen’s Synthetic Japan Wax duplicates the physical and chemical properties of the natural Japan Wax which is extracted from the kernels of the Sumac Tree. Our synthetic has been very carefully formulated to an exact degree of purity during the manufacturing process.

    Details

  • Synthetic Paraffin is a white, hard, high melt point wax consisting of polymerized hydrocarbons that have been refined to high purity levels.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Synthetic Paraffin is a white, hard, high melt point wax consisting of polymerized hydrocarbons that have been refined to high purity levels. Synthetic Paraffin is a mixture of saturated straight chain paraffinic hydrocarbons. It is available in two grades, low melt point (LM) and high melt point (HM).

    Details

  • Synthetic Paraffin is a white, hard, high melt point wax consisting of polymerized hydrocarbons that have been refined to high purity levels.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Synthetic Paraffin is a white, hard, high melt point wax consisting of polymerized hydrocarbons that have been refined to high purity levels. Synthetic Paraffin is a mixture of saturated straight chain paraffinic hydrocarbons. It is available in two grades, low melt point (LM) and high melt point (HM).

    Details

  • Synthetic Paraffins are white, hard, high melt point waxes. They consist of polymerized hydrocarbons refined to high purity levels, which can be used in automotive paste wax applications.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Synthetic Paraffins are white, hard, high melt point waxes. They consist of polymerized hydrocarbons refined to high purity levels, which can be used in automotive paste wax applications. Synthetic Paraffins are a mixture of saturated straight chain paraffinic hydrocarbons.

    Formulation Guidelines: Synthetic Paraffins can be used as thickeners, viscosity and melting point modifiers, and gelling agents. They can also add hardness and slip to a variety of applications.

    Details