Pharmaceutical & Nutraceutical Waxes

/Pharmaceutical & Nutraceutical Waxes
  • Cetyl Esters, N.F. is a synthetic wax that cosmetic and personal care product formulators use in moisturizers, skin care and cleansing products, makeup, hair conditioners and hair dyes.

    Details
  • Koster Keunen’s American Refined Cocoa Butter non-chemically in order to preserve the desired and beneficial natural Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter properties.

    Details
  • Emulsifying Wax is self-emulsifying and highly compatible with most cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients. Low concentrations improve the consistency and stability of emulsions.

    Details
  • Emulsifying Wax 14 is derived from plant based fatty alcohols and PEG Stearate. Emulsifying Wax 14 is self-emulsifying and highly compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.

    Details
  • Enhans PC-38, a wax blend, contains polycyclopentadiene for superior film forming and glossing properties. This hard wax improves slip while adding mar resistance and possessing excellent thermal stability for cream car detailing products.

    Details
  • EU Ceresin 9205 is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

    Details
  • EU Microcrystalline 180/185 waxes are non-toxic, non-irritating and compatible with various chemistries from natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials.

    Details
  • EU Microcrystalline Wax 193/198 is non-toxic, non-irritating and compatible with various chemistries from natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials.

    Details
  • Koster Keunen has developed EU Ozokerite 1090 wax to meet Colipa and European Wax Federation standards. This EU Ozokerite 1090 wax have been designed to function in cosmetic applications the same way as the non-compliant material.

    Details
  • Koster Keunen has developed EU Ozokerite 164/171 wax to meet Colipa and European Wax Federation standards. This EU Ozokerite 164/171 wax have been designed to function in cosmetic applications the same way as the non-compliant material.

    Details
  • EU Ozokerite 167/175 is ideally suited for formulations where strong  gelling properties are required to optimize function, feel, and cost.

    Details
  • EU Paraffin 160/165 is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons.

    Details