Beeswax, N.F. White

/Beeswax, N.F. White

Beeswax, N.F. White

Wax #421

Request a sample of this product.

To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products after thousands of years of use because of its unique chemistry. It has a highly complex composition with a soft pliable nature. That is why Koster Keunen continues to explore the world to find the best resources to produce the finest organic and natural wax.

Beeswax produces creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications. In emulsions, the free fatty acids can be used to make in-situ emulsifiers, improving emulsion stability and texture.

Formulators use it in depilatories, furniture polishes, wood and leather polishes, textile, wood and paper finishes, candles, moldings, lubricants, industrial applications, creams, lotions, lipsticks, cold creams, color, cosmetics, emulsions, hair care, ointments, salves and pharmaceutical excipients.

For each of your applications, we guarantee consistent quality and availability by careful blending of selected waxes. Quality is strictly controlled in our modern production facilities as well as in our well-equipped laboratory.

Description

Melting Point (S) 62-65ºC
Melting Point (M) USP 741, Class II
Congealing Point (S)
Congealing Point (M)
Acid Value (S) 17-24 mg KOH/g
Acid Value (M) USP 401
Ester Value (S) 72-79 mg KOH/g
Ester Value (M) USP 401
Saponification Value (S)
Saponification Value (M)
Iodine Value (S)
Iodine Value (M)
Viscosity (S)
Viscosity (M)
Penetration (S)
Penetration (M)
Ester Content, GC (S)
Ester Content, GC (M)
Color (S) White to Off-White
Color (M) Visual
INCI Name Beeswax
EU INCI Name Cera Alba
CAS# 8012-89-3
EINECS# 232-383-7
Canada Listed
Japan Listed
China Listed
Australia Listed
Reach Annex V Exempt, Natural Substance
Kosher Yes
Organic No
GMO-Free Yes
NPA Yes
GRAS Yes
TSCA
% Solids
pH (S)
pH (M)
Specific Gravity
Particle Size
Appearance
Color
Bacteria & Fungi
Pathogens
Gel Strength (S)
Gel Strength (M)
Gas Chromatogram (S)
Gas Chromatogram (M)
Infrared Absorption (S)
Infrared Absorption (M)
Alkalinity (S)
Alkalinity (M)
Readily Carbonizable Substances (S)
Readily Carbonizable Substances (M)
Limit of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (S)
Limit of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (M)
Limit of Sulfur Compounds (S)
Limit of Sulfur Compounds (M)
Peroxide Value (S)
Peroxide Value (M)
Particle Size (S)
Particle Size (M)
Heavy Metals (S)
Heavy Metals (M)
Melting Point Range (S)
Melting Point Range (M)
Saponification Value (S)
Saponification Value (M)
Hydroxyl Value (S)
Hydroxyl Value (M)
Iodine Value (S)
Iodine Value (M)
Dispersion pH (S)
Dispersion pH (M)
Peroxide Value (S)
Peroxide Value (M)
Heavy Metals (S)
Heavy Metals (M)
Saponifcation Cloud Point (S) < 65ºC
Saponifcation Cloud Point (M) USP/NF
Tests for Fatty Acids, Japan Wax, Rosin, and Soap (S) Negative
Tests for Fatty Acids, Japan Wax, Rosin, and Soap (M) USP/NF
Residue on Ignition (S)
Residue on Ignition (M)
Drop Melt Point (S)
Drop Melt Point (M)
Water Content (S)
Water Content (M)
Consistency (S)
Consistency (M)
Residue on Ignition (S)
Residue on Ignition (M)
Organic Acids (S)
Organic Acids (M)
Fixed Oils, Fats and Rosin (S)
Fixed Oils, Fats and Rosin (M)
Pesticides (S)
Pesticides (M)
Chloramphenicol (S)
Chloramphenicol (M)
Nitrofurans Metabolites (S)
Nitrofurans Metabolites (M)

Additional information

Melting Point (S)

Melting Point (M)

Acid Value (S)

Acid Value (M)

Ester Value (S)

Ester Value (M)

Color (S)

Color (M)

INCI Name

EU INCI Name

CAS#

EINECS#

Japan

China

Australia

Reach

Kosher

Organic

GMO-Free

NPA

GRAS