Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

Behenic Acid

Behenic Acid is a plant derived high molecular weight fatty acid. This emulsifier is a highly pure version of behenic acid that will give conditioning to both skin and hair.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 74-79 °C
Acid Value USP 401 161-169 mg KOH/g
Color Visual White

Formulation Guidelines

Behenic Acid is used as an alternative to stearic acid for improved skin feel, greater stability and better active delivery. Applications include sticks, emulsions, sun care, antiperspirants and pomades. Formulators can use this in all personal care formulations for emulsifying, thickening, and gelling.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Behenic Acid

  • CAS #: 112-85-6

  • EINECS #: 204-010-8

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 220

  • TRADE NAME: Behenic Acid

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • GRAS: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Unknown at time of print