Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

Behenyl Beeswax

Koster Keunen manufactures Behenyl Beeswax by modifying our beeswax to produce a behenyl ester in order to make it less crystalline. Behenyl Beeswax has a wide range of oil gelling capabilities beyond standard beeswax.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 66-72 °C
Acid Value USP 401 <3 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 78-90 mg KOH/g
Color Visual White to Off-White

Formulation Guidelines

Formulators can use Behenyl Beeswax to produce smooth gels with high gel strength at low concentrations. This wax has strong oil retention properties and can gel many liquids including natural, mineral, and synthetic oils. Applications include hair care, skin care and color cosmetics.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Behenyl Beeswax

  • CAS #: Not assigned

  • EINECS #: Not assigned

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 136

  • TRADE NAME: Behenyl Beeswax

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • GRAS: No

  • CANADA: Unknown at time of print

  • JAPAN: Unknown at time of print

  • CHINA: Unknown at time of print

  • AUSTRALIA: Unknown at time of print

  • REACH: Unknown at time of print