Castor Wax

Koster Keunen Castor Wax is derived from the plant Ricinus communis. The oil is hydrogenated to make this hard, brittle, high melt point vegetable wax.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 85-89 °C
Acid Value USP 401 3 Maximum mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 174 Minimum mg KOH/g
Iodine Value USP 401 3 Maximum g/100g
Color Visual White to Off-White

Formulation Guidelines

Koster Keunen Castor Wax can be used in all cosmetic and personal care products. It is used to thicken emulsions, bind antiperspirants and can work to disperse pigments. It is widely used in lip balms, anhydrous systems and color cosmetics.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Hydrogenated Castor Oil

  • CAS #: 8001-78-3

  • EINECS #: 232-292-2

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 496

  • TRADE NAME: Castor Wax

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • GRAS: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Unknown at time of print