Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

Cera Bellina Wax

Cera Bellina Wax is a derivative of natural beeswax where the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters, therefore increasing the hydrophilicity of the molecule.

Cera Bellina is a derivative of natural beeswax where the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters, therefore increasing the hydrophilicity of the molecule. Elimination of these fatty acids improves stability, oil gelling, and increases overall consistency of a formula.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Congealing Point ASTM D938 145.5 - 163.5 °F
Acid Value USP 401 < 2 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 80 - 94 mg KOH/g
Peroxide Value KK KK 205 < 10 MEQ/Kg
Color Visual White to Off-White

Formulation Guidelines

Cera Bellina is similar to beeswax with improved oil gelling properties. It suppresses oil syneresis and inhibits crystallization in formulation. Uses include dispersions, anhydrous systems, color cosmetics and skin care. Usage levels for improvements as low as 2%.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax

  • CAS #: 136097-93-3

  • EINECS #: Not Assigned

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 106

  • TRADE NAME: cera bellina

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • NON-GMO: Yes

  • CANADA: Unknown

  • JAPAN: Unknown

  • CHINA: Unknown

  • AUSTRALIA: Unknown

  • REACH: Polymer Exempt