Ceresin Wax 130/135

Ceresin Wax 130/135 are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 130-135 °F
Viscosity ASTM D3236 N/A
Penetration ASTM D1321 10-15 dmm
Congeal Point ASTM D938 129-135 °F
Color Visual White to Off-White

Formulation Guidelines

Ceresin Wax 130/135 is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Ceresin

  • CAS #: 8001-75-0

  • EINECS #: 232-290-1

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 107

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Registered