Ceresin Wax 145

Ceresin Wax 145 are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 140-145 °F
Viscosity ASTM D3236 N/A
Penetration ASTM D1321 8-14 dmm
Congeal Point ASTM D938 139-144 °F
Color Visual White

Formulation Guidelines

Ceresin Wax 145 is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Ceresin

  • CAS #: 8001-75-0

  • EINECS #: 232-290-1

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 214

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Registered