Cetyl Esters Wax

Cetyl Esters Wax is a naturally derived ester made up of a mixture of saturated fatty alcohols and fatty acids. It meets the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in OTC products and topical pharmaceuticals. Cetyl Esters is primarily used to thicken emulsions while acting as an emollient for improved feel.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 43-47 °C
Acid Value USP 401 <5 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 109-120 mg KOH/g
Iodine Value USP 401 <1 g/100g

Formulation Guidelines

Cetyl Esters Wax is an NF product that functions as a thickener, emollient, and gellant. Formulators can find stabilizing or co-emulsifier abilities depending on the system. Applications include OTC, creams, lotions, sunscreens, hair care and color cosmetics.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Cetyl Esters

  • CAS #: 85566-24-1

  • EINECS #: 287-634-3

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 177

  • TRADE NAME: Cetyl Esters

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • GRAS: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Unknown at time of print

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Unknown at time of print