Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

EU Ceresin Wax 9205

EU Ceresin Wax 9205 are blends of linear and branched hydrocarbons that have a long history of use in industry and is fully Colipa compliant. Chemists should choose the properties that are critical to their formulation; melt point, penetration, or gel strength. They are non-hazardous, non-toxic, and non-irritating for skin and eyes.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 N/A
Viscosity ASTM D3236 11 Minimum cPs
Penetration ASTM D1321 4-12 dmm
Congeal Point ASTM D938 N/A
Color Visual White

Formulation Guidelines

EU Ceresin Wax 9205 is compatible with the chemistries of natural, mineral, and synthetic raw materials. Applications include cosmetics, personal care, crayons, coatings, candles, industrial, pharmaceuticals, fruit and vegetable coatings, and inks.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Ceresin

  • CAS #: 8001-75-0

  • EINECS #: 232-290-1

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 422

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Registered