Jojoba Wax

Koster Keunen Jojoba Wax is a naturally derived, high molecular weight monoester ranging from C36-C46. Jojoba wax can impart some structural properties to personal care and cosmetic formulations.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 68-73 °C
Acid Value USP 401 <5 mg KOH/g
Ester Value USP 401 80-95 mg KOH/g

Formulation Guidelines

Jojoba Wax has gelling properties that allow a formulator greater opportunity to use various oils and fluids in anhydrous products without the need for numerous gelling agents. Jojoba Wax can leave a soft and powdery sensation on the skin. The recommended usage level is between 1-15%.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil

  • CAS #: 66625-78-3

  • EINECS #: 296-292-4

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 429

  • TRADE NAME: Jojoba Wax

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Unknown at time of print

  • REACH: Annex V Exempt, Natural Substance