Kester Wax K-59

Kester Wax K-59 is a natural long chain, plant-based ester wax. It has excellent oil gelling and oil binding capabilities, as well as broad compatibility with lipid cosmetic ingredients.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 57-61 °C
Acid Value USP 401 <2 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 97-104 mg KOH/g
Color Visual White

Formulation Guidelines

Kester Wax K-59 is an emollient and skin conditioner, viscosity increaser, gellant, and opacifier. It provides barrier properties and lubricity without leaving a heavy after feel in formulations. K-59 can be used in all personal care applications.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Stearyl Stearate

  • CAS #: 2778-96-3

  • EINECS #: 220-476-5

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 129

  • TRADE NAME: Kester Wax K-59

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Registered