Organic Carnauba Wax

usda organic

Carnauba Wax is a natural vegetable wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Cerifera, native to Brazil. Organic Carnauba Wax is type 1 prime yellow wax. It has a high melt point, high gloss, and is the hardest of the natural waxes.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 80-86 °C
Acid Value USP 401 2-7 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 78-95 mg KOH/g
Residue on Ignition USP 281 0.25% Max.

Formulation Guidelines

Organic Carnauba Wax 412 is in flake form and adheres to USDA NOP regulations. Usages include cosmetics, skin care, hair care, food, pharmaceuticals and nutritional applications.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

  • CAS #: 8015-86-9

  • EINECS #: 232-399-4

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 412

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: Yes

  • NON-GMO: Yes

  • GMO FREE: Yes

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Annex V Exempt, Natural Substance