Paraffin Wax 133/142

Paraffin Wax 133/142 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 133-142 °F
Viscosity ASTM D3236 N/A
Penetration ASTM D1321 N/A
Congeal Point ASTM D938 N/A
Color Visual White

Formulation Guidelines

Paraffin Wax 133/142 is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Paraffin

  • CAS #: 8002-74-2

  • EINECS #: 232-315-6

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 168

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • GRAS: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Registered