Paraffin Wax 160/165

Paraffin Wax 160/165 is made up of straight chain, saturated hydrocarbons with low oil content. Koster Keunen carries an assortment of different straight cut paraffins which vary by molecular weight and melt point to best fit your requirements.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 160-167 °F
Viscosity ASTM D3236 N/A
Penetration ASTM D1321 8-13 dmm
Congeal Point ASTM D938 159-164 °F
Color Visual White

Formulation Guidelines

Paraffin Wax 160/165 is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, candles, electronics, and crayons.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Paraffin

  • CAS #: 8002-74-2

  • EINECS #: 232-315-6

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 175

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • GRAS: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Registered