Soy Wax

Koster Keunen Soy Wax is available in both a partially hydrogenated or fully hydrogenated version. Multiple hydrogenated fractions of the natural oil increase stability of the product and alter the melt point for specific formulating.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 142-155 °F
Acid Value USP 401 <2 mg KOH/g
Peroxide Value <5 MEQ/Kg
Iodine Value USP 401 <4 g/100g
Color Visual White to Off-White

Formulation Guidelines

Soy Wax can be used in all types of formulations. It can add gloss, softness, smoothness and emolliency to formulations, depending on the hydrogenation. Applications include candles, skin care, hair care and color cosmetics.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

  • CAS #: 8016-70-4

  • EINECS #: 232-410-2

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 350

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Annex V Exempt, Natural Substance