Stearic Acid XXX

Stearic Acid XXX is an 18-carbon chain fatty acid derived from vegetable sources. It is used widely in many industries including personal care, food, soaps, candles, and general industries.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 55-57 °C
Acid Value USP 401 206-210 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 201-221 mg KOH/g
Iodine Value USP 401 0.5 Maximum g/100g

Formulation Guidelines

Stearic Acid XXX is used widely in many industries including personal care, food, soaps, and candles. In personal care it is used in emulsions, surfactant systems and many skin-care, hair care and color cosmetics. In general industries you will find it used in plastics, mold release, stabilizers, surfactants, rubbers, polishes, and detergents.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Stearic Acid

  • CAS #: 57-11-4

  • EINECS #: 200-313-4

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 206

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed