Vegetable Wax

Koster Keunen Vegetable Wax is a mixture of natural triglycerides and monoesters. It is a cost-effective way to replace butters and build structure in many applications.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point 44-54 °C
Acid Value 5-50 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value 180-255 mg KOH/g
Color Visual White to Light Yellow

Formulation Guidelines

Formulators can use Koster Keunen Vegetable Wax as a thickener, gelling agent, moisturizer and emollient. Uses include SPF products, mascaras, sticks, lip balms, emulsions, and hair products.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Cetyl Palmitate

  • CAS #: 68514-74-9, 8002-31-1, 540-10-3

  • EINECS #: 271-056-3, 616-793-7, 208-736-6

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 563

  • TRADE NAME: Vegetable Wax

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • GRAS: No

  • CANADA: Components listed

  • JAPAN: Unknown at time of print

  • CHINA: Components listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Components listed

  • REACH: Unknown at time of print