Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol (50/50)

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol (50/50) is fatty alcohol blend of ratios of cetyl and stearyl alcohols from vegetable sources. Ratios are determined by the product code below. It is also known as Cetostearyl alcohol and Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol. It is used in many industries but predominantly in personal care.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Acid Value USP 401 0.2 Maximum mg KOH/g
Iodine Value USP 401 0.3 Maximum g/100g
Hydroxyl Value USP 401 210-225 mg KOH/g

Formulation Guidelines

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol (50/50) is used in emulsions as a stabilizer, opacifier, and can support foam in surfactant systems. It provides an emollient feel to skin and hair. It will provide viscosity increase to all systems. Cetearyl Alcohol can be used in all personal care products including skin care, hair care and color cosmetics.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Cetearyl Alcohol

  • CAS #: 67762-27-0

  • EINECS #: 267-008-6

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 567

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Compliant