Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

Kester Wax BK-40

Kester Wax BK-40 is a high molecular weight branched ester. BK-40 is hard and brittle with a low melt point. These attributes impart a creamy texture and help to improve skin moisture without adding greasiness like many butters.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 35-44 °C
Acid Value USP 401 15 Maximum mg KOH/g
Ester Value USP 401 50-82 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 65-83 mg KOH/g
Iodine Value USP 401 2.5 Maximum g/100g
Ester Content, GC KK 208 >90%

Formulation Guidelines

Kester Wax BK-40 mimics the textures of butters and hydrogenated chemistries without the oxidation and rancidity issues. Formulators will find it builds viscosity and improves esthetics in emulsions. BK-40 can be used in all cosmetic, skin and hair applications without limit.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: C32-36 Isoalkyl Stearate

  • CAS #: 68201-22-9

  • EINECS #: 269-209-4

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 197

  • TRADE NAME: Branched Kester Wax BK-40

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • GRAS: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Unknown at time of print

  • CHINA: Unknown at time of print

  • AUSTRALIA: Unknown at time of print

  • REACH: Unknown at time of print