Kester Wax K-48

Kester Wax K-48 is a long chain ester wax prepared by the esterification of fatty acids with fatty alcohols. The primary advantages are excellent oil gelling and oil binding capabilities, and broad compatibility with lipids. Kester K-48 functions as a thickener and emollient in many applications.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 45 - 53 °C
Acid Value USP 401 0 - 2 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 116 - 125 mg KOH/g
Color Visual White

Formulation Guidelines

Formulators will find Kester Wax K-48 useful in emulsions and anhydrous systems as an emollient, thickener and gelling agent. It can be used in both wash off and leave on applications with standard usage levels from 1-10%.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Cetyl Palmitate

  • CAS #: 540-10-3

  • EINECS #: 208-736-6

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 120

  • TRADE NAME: Kester Wax K-48

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • NON-GMO: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed