Koster Keunen travels the world to find the best resources to produce the finest organic and natural wax. We work diligently with our global suppliers and partners to only source the highest quality raw material from the plains of Northern Brazil and across the lands of Africa.

Our USDA Certified Organic Waxes guarantee the purest and highest quality cosmetic and food products while allowing our customers to maintain the “Organic” label claim according to the USDA NOP (National Organic Program).

We process our Koster Keunen’s all natural fruit and vegetable waxes without chemical reactions or solvent extraction. For skin care applications we utilize nature’s perfect balance of surface protection, “breathing”, and water balance.

  • Koster Keunen’s Bayberry Wax comes from the bayberry shrub that grows in Central and South America. It consists predominantly of triglycerides with C-16 carbon chain lengths.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen’s Bayberry Wax comes from the bayberry shrub that grows in Central and South America. It consists predominantly of triglycerides with C-16 carbon chain lengths. Formulators will find the esthetics hard, brittle and fatty to the touch. The all-natural wax has a lower peroxide value than common butters that reduces rancidity and increases stability.

    Formulators use Bayberry Wax in applications for skin care, sun care, shampoos, conditioners, sprays, pumps, aerosols, pre-moistened towelettes and candle wax. This is because the wax is compatible with all vegetable, animal and mineral waxes, fatty acids, glycerides, hydrocarbons and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

    Formulation Guidelines: Bayberry Wax is compatible with a wide range of raw materials. It has a lower peroxide value than common butters, reducing rancidity and increasing stability. Formulators can use it as a replacement for Shea and Cocoa Butter for more stable formulas. It functions as an emollient, thickener, film former, and viscosity modifier.

    Details

  • Bee’s Milk Paraben Free is a natural dispersion of Beeswax in water. Bee’s Milk makes it possible to ‘Cold Formulate’.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Bee’s Milk Paraben Free is a natural dispersion of Beeswax in water. Bee’s Milk makes it possible to ‘Cold Formulate’. A formulator is able to get the benefits of Beeswax in a formulation without having to heat that phase of the formula. The lipid composition in Bee’s Milk closely, mimics the natural lipid composition of the skin, thus copying the skin’s own natural secretions, making Bee’s Milk natures emollient.

    Bee’s Milk is stabilized, and is compatible with surfactants and other compounds of high ionic strength.

    Details

  • Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products after thousands of years of use because of its unique chemistry. It has a highly complex composition with a soft pliable nature.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products after thousands of years of use because of its unique chemistry. It has a highly complex composition with a soft pliable nature. That is why Koster Keunen continues to explore the world to find the best resources to produce the finest organic and natural wax.

    Beeswax produces creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications. In emulsions, the free fatty acids can be used to make in-situ emulsifiers, improving emulsion stability and texture.

    Formulators use it in depilatories, furniture polishes, wood and leather polishes, textile, wood and paper finishes, candles, moldings, lubricants, industrial applications, creams, lotions, lipsticks, cold creams, color, cosmetics, emulsions, hair care, ointments, salves and pharmaceutical excipients.

    For each of your applications, we guarantee consistent quality and availability by careful blending of selected waxes. Quality is strictly controlled in our modern production facilities as well as in our well-equipped laboratory.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen NF Beeswaxes meet the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in nutrition, OTC and topical pharmaceuticals.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products after thousands of years of use because of its unique chemistry. It has a highly complex composition with a soft pliable nature.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products after thousands of years of use because of its unique chemistry. It has a highly complex composition with a soft pliable nature. That is why Koster Keunen continues to explore the world to find the best resources to produce the finest organic and natural wax.

    Beeswax produces creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications. In emulsions, the free fatty acids can be used to make in-situ emulsifiers, improving emulsion stability and texture.

    Formulators use it in depilatories, furniture polishes, wood and leather polishes, textile, wood and paper finishes, candles, moldings, lubricants, industrial applications, creams, lotions, lipsticks, cold creams, color, cosmetics, emulsions, hair care, ointments, salves and pharmaceutical excipients.

    For each of your applications, we guarantee consistent quality and availability by careful blending of selected waxes. Quality is strictly controlled in our modern production facilities as well as in our well-equipped laboratory.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen NF Beeswaxes meet the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in nutrition, OTC and topical pharmaceuticals.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Beeswax, NF PAC, Yellow is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax, NF PAC, Yellow is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax, NF PAC, Yellow can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Beeswax, NF Yellow Refined is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax, NF Yellow Refined is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax, NF Yellow Refined can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Beeswax, NF-USP 561, White is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax, NF-USP 561, White is used to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability. Beeswax, NF-USP 561, White can be used at any concentration and can augment finished product melt point and add structure. Applications include skin and hair care, color cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, OTC products and nutritional vitamins.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen’s USDA 100% Certified Organic Beeswax guarantees that it is 100% pure making it the highest quality for cosmetic and food products. It allows our customers to maintain the “Organic” label claim according to the USDA NOP (National Organic Program).

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen’s USDA 100% Certified Organic Beeswax guarantees that it is 100% pure making it the highest quality for cosmetic and food products. It allows our customers to maintain the “Organic” label claim according to the USDA NOP (National Organic Program).

    The 100% certified organic label identifies the beeswax purity to be at least 100% organic by weight (excluding water and salt).

    100% Certified Organic Beeswax may be used in applications for creams, lotions, cold creams, sunscreens, depilatories, ointments, salves, sustained release in pharmaceuticals, food additive, food inks and coatings, non-food inks and coatings, soft gels, candles, and emulsions other than cosmetics.

    The 100% Certified Organic Beeswax advantages are that they are compatible with plant, animal and mineral waxes. They are compatible with fatty acids, fatty alcohols, glycerides, hydrocarbons, synthetic waxes and most other waxes, resins and oils.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen’s USDA Certified Organic Beeswax guarantees that it is of the purest and highest quality for cosmetic and food products. It allows our customers to maintain the “Organic” label claim according to the USDA NOP (National Organic Program).

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen’s USDA Certified Organic Beeswax guarantees that it is of the purest and highest quality for cosmetic and food products. It allows our customers to maintain the “Organic” label claim according to the USDA NOP (National Organic Program).

    Certified organic name identifies the beeswax purity to be at least 95% organic by weight (excluding water and salt).

    Certified Organic Beeswax may be used in applications for creams, lotions, cold creams, sunscreens, depilatories, ointments, salves, sustained release in pharmaceuticals, food additive, food inks and coatings, non-food inks and coatings, soft gels, candles, and emulsions other than cosmetics.

    The Certified Organic Beeswax advantages are that they are compatible with plant, animal and mineral waxes. They are compatible with fatty acids, fatty alcohols, glycerides, hydrocarbons, synthetic waxes and most other waxes, resins and oils.

    Details

  • Beeswax has been used for thousands of years for its unique chemistry which has the ability to produce creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Beeswax is secreted by the glands of the honeybee (Apis Mellifera) and is used as a building material for honeycombs. Modern agriculture depends on professional beekeeping for pollination of crops. The large number of agricultural countries exporting Beeswax ensures that it is never in short supply. Because of the highly complex composition of beeswax and its soft pliable nature, Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products even after centuries of commercial use.

    For each customer’s application we guarantee consistent quality and availability by careful blending of selected waxes. Quality is strictly controlled in our modern production facilities as well as in our well-equipped laboratory.

    Beeswax has been used for thousands of years for its unique chemistry which has the ability to produce creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications. In emulsions, the free fatty acids can be used to make in-situ emulsifiers, improving emulsion stability.

    Details

  • Behenyl Alcohol S75 contains a small amount of a blend of fatty alcohols with unique properties compared to straight behenyl alcohol.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Behenyl Alcohol S75 contains a small amount of a blend of fatty alcohols with unique properties compared to straight behenyl alcohol. By blending in fatty alcohols, the crystalline structure of the wax is reduced, thereby improving and enhancing the functionality of the Behenyl Alcohol S75.

    Details

  • Koster Keunen makes Behenyl Beeswax by modifying beeswax to be less crystalline. Reducing the crystallinity provides a stability advantage in cosmetic applications.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Koster Keunen makes Behenyl Beeswax by modifying beeswax to be less crystalline. Reducing the crystallinity provides a stability advantage in cosmetic applications.

    As an alternative formulation to typical beeswax, Behenyl Beeswax provides stable, strong and smooth gels with low wax concentrations. Formulators gell and stabilize a wide range of oils by using it in many silicone and polar oils. Behenyl Beeswax enhances the oil gelling capability and oil retaining properties in formulas that use difficult gelling oils.

    Applications that use Behenyl Beeswax include creams, lotions, make-ups, lipsticks, lip balms, mascaras, hair care and sunscreen products.

    Details

  • Candelilla produces excellent gloss and structure and is ideal for finished products where firm consistency and high melt point are important. Candelilla also has water repellent and film forming properties.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Candelilla is a vegetable wax found in great quantities in North-western Mexico and Southern Texas. Candelilla is extracted from the shrub Euphorbia Cerifera by boiling the shrub, and skimming off the resultant wax. The raw material comes to Koster Keunen in lump form and is refined to a light yellow color. We offer a variety of grades of Candelilla to fit any application.

    Candelilla produces excellent gloss and structure and is ideal for finished products where firm consistency and high melt point are important. Candelilla also has water repellent and film forming properties.

    Details

  • Candelilla wax comes from an indigenous shrub, Euphorbia Cerifera, in northern Mexico. The natural wax protects the plant against the environment and prevents excessive evaporation.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Candelilla wax comes from an indigenous shrub, Euphorbia Cerifera, in northern Mexico. The natural wax protects the plant against the environment and prevents excessive evaporation. Koster Keunen provides the hard vegetable wax for cosmetic and pharmaceutical stick products.

    Details

  • Carnauba, which is the highest melting point natural wax, can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved thermal stability to a variety of applications.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Carnauba, which is the highest melting point natural wax, can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved thermal stability to a variety of applications. It comes from the Carnauba palm that only grows in the northern and northeastern Brazil. Quality and color vary with the age of the leaves. The younger leaves provide the prime #1 yellow color, and the older ones provide the darker T-3 and T-4 wax.

    Details

  • Carnauba, which is the highest melting point natural wax, can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved thermal stability to a variety of applications.

    Request a sample of this product.

    To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

    Carnauba, which is the highest melting point natural wax, can impart gloss, hardness, slip, and improved thermal stability to a variety of applications. It comes from the Carnauba palm that only grows in the northern and northeastern Brazil. Quality and color vary with the age of the leaves. The younger leaves provide the prime #1 yellow color, and the older ones provide the darker T-3 and T-4 wax.

    Details