Kester Wax K-62

Kester Wax K-62 is a naturally derived, medium chain ester wax. Kester Wax K-62 has good thermal stability, very narrow thermal phase change, film forming properties, and wide compatibility in different solvents.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 60-65 °C
Acid Value USP 401 <5 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 90-97 mg KOH/g
Penetration ASTM D1321 2-8 dmm
Color Visual White to Light Yellow

Formulation Guidelines

Kester Wax K-62 is widely used as a natural structuring and gelling agent, especially in color cosmetics and other sticks. In combination with Kester Wax K-60P it can be used as a vegan replacement for beeswax.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Stearyl Behenate

  • CAS #: 24271-12-3

  • EINECS #: 246-115-1

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 130

  • TRADE NAME: Kester Wax K-62

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Unknown at time of print

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Unknown at time of print