Bayberry Wax

Koster Keunen Bayberry Wax is obtained from the fruit of the bayberry shrub. This all-natural wax, native to Central and South America, consists predominantly of triglycerides with C-16 carbon chain lengths. Formulators will find the esthetics hard, brittle, and fatty to the touch.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 40-55 °C
Saponification Value USP 401 188-225 mg KOH/g
Color Visual Light Brown to Olive Green

Formulation Guidelines

Bayberry Wax is compatible with a wide range of raw materials. It has a lower peroxide value than common butters, reducing rancidity and increasing stability. Formulators can use it as a replacement for Shea and Cocoa Butter for more stable formulas. It functions as an emollient, thickener, film former, and viscosity modifier.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Wax

  • CAS #: 8038-77-5

  • EINECS #: Not Assigned

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 188

  • TRADE NAME: Bayberry Wax

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Unknown at Time of Print

  • CHINA: Unknown at Time of Print

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Annex V Exempt, Natural Substance