Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

Cocoa Butter

Koster Keunen is proud to be one of the only American refiners of Cocoa Butter. It is refined non-chemically in order to preserve the beneficial natural properties that are so desired in Cocoa Butter. It is a versatile ingredient that can be used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical applications.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 29-35 °C
Acid Value USP 401 <4 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 188-198 mg KOH/g
Iodine Value USP 401 33-42 g/100g

Formulation Guidelines

Cocoa Butter will impart excellent moisturizing and emolliency to any preparation. In sticks and color cosmetics it imparts structure with creaminess by melting close to body temperature. In emulsions it builds viscosity and improves esthetics. It can be formulated into many cosmetics, skin care and hair care projects.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

  • CAS #: 8002-31-1

  • EINECS #: 616-793-7

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 286

  • TRADE NAME: Cocoa Butter NF (American Refined)

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Annex V Exempt, Natural Substance