Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

Kester Wax K-82P

Kester Wax K-82P is a soft, pliable polyester wax. It has a unique plastic property that imitates the complex ester fraction of beeswax. K-82P suppresses the crystallization of other waxes while retaining high melt points.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Congealing Point ASTM D938 168-195 °F
Acid Value USP 401 <5 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 86-98 mg KOH/g
Penetration ASTM D1321 40-60 dmm
Color Visual Light Yellow to Light Brown

Formulation Guidelines

Formulators can use K-82P to gain a creamy feel and high payoff in anhydrous systems. It can be used in emulsions to boost film forming and SPF values, to stabilize challenging formulas and stop crystallization. Applications include color cosmetics, skin and hair care, inks, polishes, and other industrial applications.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate or Synthetic Beeswax

  • CAS #: Not assigned or 71243-51-1

  • EINECS #: Not assigned or 275-286-5

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 154

  • TRADE NAME: Kester Wax K-82P

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • NON-GMO: Yes

  • CANADA: Listed as Synthetic Beeswax

  • JAPAN: Listed as Synthetic Beeswax

  • CHINA: Listed as Synthetic Beeswax

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed as Synthetic Beeswax

  • REACH: Polymer Exempt