Bayberry Wax

/Bayberry Wax

Bayberry Wax

Wax #188

Request a sample of this product.

To request a wax sample, you need to have a user account. Please click HERE to login or HERE to register a new account.

Koster Keunen’s Bayberry Wax comes from the bayberry shrub that grows in Central and South America. It consists predominantly of triglycerides with C-16 carbon chain lengths. Formulators will find the esthetics hard, brittle and fatty to the touch. The all-natural wax has a lower peroxide value than common butters that reduces rancidity and increases stability.

Formulators use Bayberry Wax in applications for skin care, sun care, shampoos, conditioners, sprays, pumps, aerosols, pre-moistened towelettes and candle wax. This is because the wax is compatible with all vegetable, animal and mineral waxes, fatty acids, glycerides, hydrocarbons and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

Formulation Guidelines: Bayberry Wax is compatible with a wide range of raw materials. It has a lower peroxide value than common butters, reducing rancidity and increasing stability. Formulators can use it as a replacement for Shea and Cocoa Butter for more stable formulas. It functions as an emollient, thickener, film former, and viscosity modifier.

Description

Melting Point (S) 40-55°C
Melting Point (M) USP 741, Class II
Congealing Point (S)
Congealing Point (M)
Acid Value (S)
Acid Value (M)
Ester Value (S)
Ester Value (M)
Saponification Value (S) 188-225
Saponification Value (M) USP 401
Iodine Value (S)
Iodine Value (M)
Viscosity (S)
Viscosity (M)
Penetration (S)
Penetration (M)
Ester Content, GC (S)
Ester Content, GC (M)
Color (S) Light Brown to Olive Green
Color (M) Visual
INCI Name Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Wax
EU INCI Name Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax
CAS# 8038-77-5
EINECS# Not assigned
Canada Listed
Japan Unknown at time of print
China Unknown at time of print
Australia Listed
Reach Annex V Exempt, Natural Substance
Kosher Yes
Organic No
GMO-Free No
NPA Yes
GRAS No
TSCA
% Solids
pH (S)
pH (M)
Specific Gravity
Particle Size
Appearance
Color
Bacteria & Fungi
Pathogens
Gel Strength (S)
Gel Strength (M)
Gas Chromatogram (S)
Gas Chromatogram (M)
Infrared Absorption (S)
Infrared Absorption (M)
Alkalinity (S)
Alkalinity (M)
Readily Carbonizable Substances (S)
Readily Carbonizable Substances (M)
Limit of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (S)
Limit of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (M)
Limit of Sulfur Compounds (S)
Limit of Sulfur Compounds (M)
Peroxide Value (S)
Peroxide Value (M)
Particle Size (S)
Particle Size (M)
Heavy Metals (S)
Heavy Metals (M)
Melting Point Range (S)
Melting Point Range (M)
Saponification Value (S)
Saponification Value (M)
Hydroxyl Value (S)
Hydroxyl Value (M)
Iodine Value (S)
Iodine Value (M)
Dispersion pH (S)
Dispersion pH (M)
Peroxide Value (S)
Peroxide Value (M)
Heavy Metals (S)
Heavy Metals (M)
Saponifcation Cloud Point (S)
Saponifcation Cloud Point (M)
Tests for Fatty Acids, Japan Wax, Rosin, and Soap (S)
Tests for Fatty Acids, Japan Wax, Rosin, and Soap (M)
Residue on Ignition (S)
Residue on Ignition (M)
Drop Melt Point (S)
Drop Melt Point (M)
Water Content (S)
Water Content (M)
Consistency (S)
Consistency (M)
Residue on Ignition (S)
Residue on Ignition (M)
Organic Acids (S)
Organic Acids (M)
Fixed Oils, Fats and Rosin (S)
Fixed Oils, Fats and Rosin (M)
Pesticides (S)
Pesticides (M)
Chloramphenicol (S)
Chloramphenicol (M)
Nitrofurans Metabolites (S)
Nitrofurans Metabolites (M)

Additional information

Melting Point (S)

Melting Point (M)

Color (S)

Color (M)

INCI Name

EU INCI Name

CAS#

EINECS#

Japan

China

Australia

Reach

Kosher

Organic

GMO-Free

NPA

GRAS