Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

Permulgin D

Permulgin D is a non-ionic emulsifier that has been developed for difficult systems. This emulsifier will impart outstanding stability to a finished product. Permulgin D is highly stable in a wide pH range. This standard emulsifier is manufactured in the USA by Koster Keunen.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 47-55 °C
Acid Value USP 401 1 Maximum mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 2 Maximum mg KOH/g
Color Visual White to Off-White

Formulation Guidelines

Permulgin D will improve the consistency and stability of emulsions even at low usage levels. It can produce a bright white, low odor, creamy formula. Developers will find many uses in all skin, hair and color applications.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20

  • CAS #: 67762-27-0, 68439-49-6

  • EINECS #: 267-008-6, 500-212-8

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 164

  • TRADE NAME: Permulgin D

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • GRAS: No

  • CANADA: Components listed

  • JAPAN: Components listed

  • CHINA: Components listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Components listed

  • REACH: Unknown at time of print