Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

Sunflower Wax

Koster Keunen Sunflower Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. This wax consists of long chain, saturated C-42 to C-60 esters. These esters correlate to hardness, crystalline structure, and a high melting point. It functions as a strong gellant and consistency modifier in sticks and emulsions.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Congeal Point ASTM D938 74-77 °C
Acid Value USP 401 8 Maximum mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 84-98 mg KOH/g
Color Visual Light Yellow

Formulation Guidelines

Sunflower Wax improves oil binding in sticks; and it contributes to hardness, texture, strength and mold release. It can also provide emolliency, film formation and lubricity and is most commonly used in lipsticks and other anhydrous color cosmetics, foundations, mascaras, skin and hair care.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax

  • CAS #: 1286686-34-7

  • EINECS #: 310-127-6

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 258

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • NON-GMO: Yes

  • REACH: Annex V Exempt, Natural Substance