Kester Wax K-60P

Kester Wax K-60P is a soft and pliable wax that is naturally derived from castor oil. K-60P is ideal for creating creamier textures while increasing the stability of your product.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 50-70 °C
Acid Value USP 401 <10 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 90-125 mg KOH/g
Penetration ASTM D1321 75-120 dmm
Color Visual Light Tan to Brown

Formulation Guidelines

Kester Wax K-60P functions as a film former, emollient, and plasticizer. Kester Wax K-60P has a recommended usage level of 1-25%.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Polyhydroxystearic Acid

  • CAS #: 58128-22-6

  • EINECS #: 500-140-7

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 484

  • TRADE NAME: Kester Wax K-60P

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Unknown at time of print

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Unknown at time of print