Formula Pages

Wax Info Request
Samples do not ship to PO Boxes.

Kester Wax K-24

Kester Wax K-24 is a low molecular weight, natural ester. This monoester is highly compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.

Chemical Properties

ANALYTICAL TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION UNITS
Melting Point USP 741 23-30 °C
Acid Value USP 401 2 Maximum mg KOH/g
Ester Value USP 401 130-150 mg KOH/g
Saponification Value USP 401 130-150 mg KOH/g
Iodine Value USP 401 2.5 Maximum g/100g
Ester Content, GC KK 208 >95 %
Color Visual Off-White to Light Yellow

Formulation Guidelines

Kester Wax K-24 will give a dry and powdery feel on the skin alone. When combined with other oils, esters and sunscreens it works to “de-grease” formulations. Scientists can regulate the esthetics of their product by using K-24 without producing the occlusive skin feel found using esters and oils alone.

Regulatory

  • INCI NAME: Lauryl Laurate

  • CAS #: 13945-76-1

  • EINECS #: 237-725-9

  • KOSTER KEUNEN CODE #: 358

  • TRADE NAME: Kester Wax K-24

  • MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

  • MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS: Yes

  • KOSHER: Yes

  • ORGANIC: No

  • GMO FREE: No

  • CANADA: Listed

  • JAPAN: Listed

  • CHINA: Listed

  • AUSTRALIA: Listed

  • REACH: Registered